On what condition, a visa is necessary?

When entering Germany, the rules of the Residence Act have to be followed. These rules differ according to the country of origin. For example, citizens of the European Union only need a valid identity card or passport. Citizens of another country have to apply for a visa, before they are moving to Germany. You get further information – also about special rules for graduates and skilled employees – on the following websites:


The Federal Office for Migration and Refugees informs about the legal provisions concerning the entry and the right of residence, the taking up of a job and the subsequent entry of one’s family. Moreover, you get a list of German diplomatic representations abroad. You find contact details in the search portal and further information about the right of residence here.

 

 

The International Placement Services of the German Federal Employment Agency offer information about the right of residence and a migration check, which gives you after answering some questions a first orientation regarding the necessity and the possibility of a work permit.

 

 

In the "Welcome to Germany" Portal "Make it in Germany" you find information about the right of residence and special rules for graduates and skilled employees. With the Quick Check, you can check the possibilities of living and working in Germany.

 

 

Deutsche Flagge
Deutsche Version